CricketArchive

tt9846
itt1197
Ireland v South Africa
South Africa in Ireland 2021 (2nd Twenty20)
VenueCivil Service Cricket Club, Stormont, Belfast on 22nd July 2021 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossSouth Africa won the toss and decided to bat
ResultSouth Africa won by 42 runs
UmpiresRE Black, PA Reynolds
TV umpireAJ Neill
RefereeK Gallagher
Reserve UmpireM Hawthorne
Man of the MatchDA Miller
Ball-by-ballInnings 1, Innings 2

South Africa inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
*T Bavumac Little b Stirling021--20.00
+Q de Kocklbw b Simranjit Singh2720295-9135.00
JN Malanc Little b Stirling021--20.00
AK Markramb Adair86121-2133.33
HE van der Dussenc Tucker b Little61528--940.00
DA Millernot out754463459170.45
PWA Mulderc Balbirnie b Young362631228138.46
BC Fortuinc Balbirnie b Adair5481-2125.00
BE Hendricksnot out017--10.00
LT Ngididid not bat      
T Shamsidid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 1 w)2
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 93 minutes, 20 overs)159
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Bavuma, 0.2 ov), 2-0 (Malan, 0.4 ov), 3-24 (Markram, 3.3 ov), 4-38 (de Kock, 6.1 ov), 5-58 (van der Dussen, 9.6 ov), 6-116 (Mulder, 17.1 ov), 7-134 (Fortuin, 18.4 ov)
Ireland bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Stirling3   0122--8--9.004.00
Young4   03911-56-24.009.75
Adair4   0332--113212.008.25
Little4   0421--123424.0010.50
Simranjit Singh4   0261--71124.006.50
Getkate1   060--1---6.00

Ireland inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
PR Stirlingc Miller b Shamsi192333111282.61
KJ O'Brienc and b Fortuin022--20.00
*A Balbirniec de Kock b Hendricks67141-485.71
GH Dockrellc Markram b Shamsi202026118100.00
HT Tectorc Fortuin b Markram333--1100.00
SC Getkatec Bavuma b Shamsi241818128133.33
+LJ Tuckerb Fortuin1210172-4120.00
Simranjit Singhst de Kock b Fortuin139--233.33
MR Adairnot out1516271-693.75
CA Youngc Mulder b Hendricks047--40.00
JB Littleb Ngidi911141-581.82
Extras(4 lb, 4 w)8
Total(all out, 87 minutes, 19.3 overs)117
Fall of wickets:
1-1 (O'Brien, 0.6 ov), 2-23 (Balbirnie, 4.2 ov), 3-46 (Stirling, 7.6 ov), 4-51 (Tector, 8.5 ov), 5-56 (Dockrell, 9.6 ov), 6-87 (Getkate, 13.2 ov), 7-92 (Tucker, 14.1 ov), 8-93 (Simranjit Singh, 14.5 ov), 9-99 (Young, 16.2 ov), 10-117 (Little, 19.3 ov)
South Africa bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Fortuin4   1163--18-28.004.00
Ngidi3.30141--101-21.004.00
Hendricks4   0282--73-12.007.00
Mulder2   02402-531-12.00
Shamsi4   01432-12--8.003.50
Markram2   0171--41112.008.50

Notes
--> South Africa powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (38/3)
--> Ireland powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (38/2)
--> South Africa innings: 50 in 7.5 overs
--> South Africa innings: 100 in 15.5 overs
--> South Africa innings: 150 in 19.5 overs
--> Ireland innings: 50 in 8.3 overs
--> Ireland innings: 100 in 16.3 overs
--> JN Malan made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> LT Ngidi made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> LT Ngidi made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> DA Miller 50 in 37 balls with 4 fours and 1 six
--> DA Miller passed 7500 runs in Twenty20 matches when he reached 28
--> PWA Mulder passed 500 runs in Twenty20 matches when he reached 21
--> SC Getkate equalled his previous highest score of 24 in International Twenty20 matches
--> BC Fortuin made his debut in Ireland in International Twenty20 matches
--> BC Fortuin made his debut in Ireland in Twenty20 matches
--> PWA Mulder made his debut in Ireland in International Twenty20 matches
--> PWA Mulder made his debut in Ireland in Twenty20 matches
--> BE Hendricks made his debut in Ireland in International Twenty20 matches
--> BE Hendricks made his debut in Ireland in Twenty20 matches
--> BC Fortuin achieved his best innings bowling analysis in International Twenty20 matches when he dismissed Simranjit Singh in the Ireland innings (previous best was 2-19)

DA Miller (21) and PWA Mulder (30) added 50 in 37 balls for the South Africa 6th wicket
Ireland innings: 1x5 ball over (4th over, bowled by L Ngidi, called by Umpire PA Reynolds)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive