CricketArchive

wtt2531
kia9
Southern Vipers v Yorkshire Diamonds
Kia Super League 2016
VenueThe Ageas Bowl (Nursery), Southampton on 8th August 2016 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossSouthern Vipers won the toss and decided to bat
ResultSouthern Vipers won by 54 runs
PointsSouthern Vipers 3 (Bonus 1); Yorkshire Diamonds 0
UmpiresAD Davies, CM Watts

Southern Vipers inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
SW Batesnot out4545774119100.00
*CM Edwardsc Mooney b Brunt013--10.00
IV Collislbw b Ismail133--233.33
SJ McGlashanc Armitage b Brunt61081-860.00
LS Greenwayc Ismail b Levick51213--841.67
A Brindlenot out4549553-2091.84
+CE Rudddid not bat      
NE Farrantdid not bat      
MJG Nielsendid not bat      
FMK Morrisdid not bat      
LCN Smithdid not bat      
Extras(6 b, 7 lb, 3 w)16
Total(4 wickets, innings closed, 77 minutes, 20 overs)118
Fall of wickets:
1-1 (Edwards, 0.4 ov), 2-2 (Collis, 1.1 ov), 3-9 (McGlashan, 2.6 ov), 4-19 (Greenway, 6.1 ov)
Yorkshire Diamonds bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Brunt4   0262--135-12.006.50
Ismail4   091--17--24.002.25
Levick4   0101--16--24.002.50
Gunn4   03201-52--8.00
Hazell4   0280--711-7.00

Yorkshire Diamonds inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
*L Winfieldc Brindle b Bates81182-972.73
HJ Armitagerun out (Edwards)710191-670.00
AN Davidson-Richardsst Rudd b Smith71420--850.00
+BL Mooneyb Nielsen1723312-1273.91
AJ Blackwellc and b Smith61517--1040.00
KH Bruntc Farrant b Smith4510--280.00
JL Gunnb Smith143--325.00
D Hazellb Morris5612--383.33
S Butlerst Rudd b Nielsen033--30.00
S Ismailnot out158--420.00
KA Levickc Brindle b Bates145--325.00
Extras(1 lb, 2 nb, 4 w)7
Total(all out, 73 minutes, 16.3 overs)64
Fall of wickets:
1-10 (Winfield, 2.2 ov), 2-19 (Armitage, 4.4 ov), 3-32 (Davidson-Richards, 7.2 ov), 4-44 (Blackwell, 11.2 ov), 5-48 (Mooney, 12.4 ov), 6-49 (Gunn, 13.2 ov), 7-52 (Brunt, 13.6 ov), 8-56 (Butler, 14.4 ov), 9-61 (Hazell, 15.5 ov), 10-64 (Levick, 16.3 ov)
Southern Vipers bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Nielsen4   01821-162-12.004.50
Farrant3   0110--111--3.67
Bates2.3082--101-7.503.20
Morris3   016131111-18.005.33
Smith4   1104--15--6.002.50

Notes
--> Southern Vipers innings: 50 in 63 balls
--> Southern Vipers innings: 100 in 115 balls
--> Yorkshire Diamonds innings: 50 in 82 balls
--> IV Collis made her last appearance in Kia Super League matches
--> SW Bates passed her previous highest score of 25 in Kia Super League matches
--> LS Greenway passed 2000 runs in Women's Twenty20 matches when she reached 1
--> A Brindle passed her previous highest score of 29 in Kia Super League matches
--> KH Brunt reached 100 wickets in Women's Twenty20 matches when she dismissed SJ McGlashan, her 2nd wicket in the Southern Vipers innings
--> LCN Smith achieved her best innings bowling analysis in Women's Twenty20 matches when she dismissed KH Brunt in the Yorkshire Diamonds innings (previous best was 3-9)
--> LCN Smith achieved her best innings bowling analysis in Kia Super League matches when she dismissed AJ Blackwell in the Yorkshire Diamonds innings (previous best was 1-15)

Southern Vipers: 50 Partnership; 55 balls (1x4s 0x6s); SW Bates 18 runs (24); A Brindle 22 runs (30)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive