CricketArchive

wa1698
wo284
Ireland Women v Australia Women
Australia Women in British Isles 1998 (3rd ODI)
VenueAnglesea Road, Dublin on 27th July 1998 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossAustralia Women won the toss and decided to bat
ResultAustralia Women won by 100 runs
UmpiresB Carpenter, S Moore
ScorersBL Calver, J Cohen

Australia Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
LM Keightleyc Skoyles b McDonald175--14.29
AJ Faheyc Grealey b Whelan32729--11.11
KL Roltonc and b Young1427421-51.85
JM Dannattc O'Leary b Shillington43801022-53.75
J Broadbentc and b Shillington3355541-60.00
MAJ Goszkoc O'Leary b Shillington089--0.00
JA Franklinrun out368--50.00
*BJ Clarkrun out162128--76.19
+JC Pricenot out232834--82.14
OJ Magnonot out3020153-150.00
CL Masondid not bat      
Extras(6 lb, 18 w)24
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 46 overs)190
Fall of wickets:
1-2 (Keightley), 2-15 (Fahey), 3-36 (Rolton), 4-93 (Broadbent), 5-101 (Goszko), 6-108 (Franklin), 7-121 (Dannatt), 8-149 (Clark)
Ireland Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Whelan10   0301--60.003.00
McDonald10   1261--60.002.60
Young10   0591--60.005.90
Shillington10   1363--20.003.60
Grealey3   0170---5.67
Beggs3   0160---5.33

Ireland Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
CD Sharpretired hurt045--0.00
CM Beggslbw b Magno42722--14.81
+AM Linehanc Goszko b Mason231--66.67
NH Squirec Franklin b Fahey76166--11.48
SA Youngb Fahey12018--5.00
*ME Grealeyb Dannatt2786692-31.40
CM O'Learyc Price b Mason1536363-41.67
T Skoylesb Broadbent31222--25.00
HE Whelanlbw b Dannatt722151-31.82
BM McDonaldnot out001--0.00
CMA Shillingtonabsent hurt
Extras(2 nb, 22 w)24
Total(all out, 41.1 overs)90
Fall of wickets:
1-3 (Linehan), 2-15 (Beggs), 3-21 (Young), 4-42 (Squire), 5-73 (O'Leary), 6-76 (Grealey), 7-89 (Whelan), 8-90 (Skoyles, 41.1 ov)
Australia Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Mason10   1302--30.003.00
Rolton6   260---1.00
Magno8   281--48.001.00
Fahey8   3222--24.002.75
Franklin5   2100---2.00
Dannatt3   0112--9.003.67
Broadbent1.1031--7.002.57

Notes
--> The match was reduced before play started to 46 overs per side
--> JA Franklin made her last appearance in Women's ODI matches
--> T Skoyles made her last appearance in Women's ODI matches
--> T Skoyles made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> JM Dannatt passed her previous highest score of 33 in Women's List A matches
--> BJ Clark passed 4500 runs in Women's List A matches when she reached 2
--> OJ Magno passed her previous highest score of 29 in Women's ODI matches
--> OJ Magno passed 500 runs in Women's List A matches when she reached 21
--> CD Sharp retired hurt in the Ireland Women innings having scored 0 (team score 1/0)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive