CricketArchive

a23699
o3549
Australia v South Africa
South Africa in Australia 2014/15 (4th ODI)
VenueMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne on 21st November 2014 (50-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossSouth Africa won the toss and decided to bat
ResultAustralia won by 3 wickets
UmpiresBF Bowden (New Zealand), JD Ward
TV umpireNJ Llong (England)
RefereeJ Srinath (India)
Reserve UmpireMD Martell
Man of the MatchSPD Smith
Ball-by-ballInnings 1, Innings 2

South Africa inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+Q de Kockc and b Maxwell173862--44.74
HM Amlac Cummins b Coulter-Nile1820243-90.00
F du Plessisc Wade b Cummins2837443-75.68
*AB de Villiersc Smith b Cummins91881166-103.41
DA Millerc Smith b Faulkner4561813-73.77
F Behardienrun out (Warner)2223532-95.65
R McLarenc Wade b Starc1314112-92.86
RJ Petersonb Faulkner111212-191.67
WD Parnellnot out336--100.00
DW Steynnot out043--0.00
KJ Abbottdid not bat      
Extras(5 b, 5 lb, 9 w)19
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)267
Fall of wickets:
1-28 (Amla, 5.3 ov), 2-70 (de Kock, 15.1 ov), 3-77 (du Plessis, 16.4 ov), 4-199 (Miller, 36.5 ov), 5-230 (de Villiers, 42.6 ov), 6-246 (McLaren, 45.5 ov), 7-261 (Peterson, 48.4 ov), 8-262 (Behardien, 48.6 ov)
Australia bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Starc10   04013-60.004.00
Coulter-Nile3   01611-18.005.33
Cummins10   06125-30.006.10
Maxwell9   0431--54.004.78
Watson5   0250---5.00
Faulkner10   0452--30.004.50
Smith3   0270---9.00

Australia inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
AJ Finchc du Plessis b Parnell2237582-59.46
DA Warnerlbw b Abbott4814--50.00
SR Watsonc de Kock b McLaren1925312-76.00
SPD Smithb Peterson1041121807-92.86
*GJ Baileyc de Kock b Steyn162934--55.17
GJ Maxwellc Amla b Steyn259--40.00
+MS Wadec McLaren b Parnell5259944188.14
JP Faulknernot out3419316-178.95
PJ Cumminsnot out112--100.00
NM Coulter-Niledid not bat      
MA Starcdid not bat      
Extras(5 b, 2 lb, 1 nb, 6 w)14
Total(7 wickets, 49 overs)268
Fall of wickets:
1-8 (Warner, 3.2 ov), 2-43 (Watson, 10.5 ov), 3-48 (Finch, 13.2 ov), 4-86 (Bailey, 22.3 ov), 5-98 (Maxwell, 24.1 ov), 6-219 (Wade, 44.2 ov), 7-267 (Smith, 48.5 ov)
South Africa bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Steyn9   0472--27.005.22
Abbott10   0431--60.004.30
McLaren10   06211-60.006.20
Parnell9   05223127.005.78
Peterson8   04411-48.005.50
Behardien3   01301--4.33

Notes
--> South Africa powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (42/1)
--> South Africa powerplay 2 (chosen by the batting side): overs 36 (185/3) to 40 (216/4)
--> Australia powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (39/1)
--> Australia powerplay 2 (chosen by the batting side): overs 36 (150/5) to 40 (182/5)
--> South Africa innings: 50 in 11.1 overs
--> South Africa innings: 100 in 21.4 overs
--> South Africa innings: 150 in 30.2 overs
--> South Africa innings: 200 in 37.3 overs
--> South Africa innings: 250 in 46.6 overs
--> Australia innings: 50 in 14.1 overs
--> Australia innings: 100 in 24.2 overs
--> Australia innings: 150 in 34.6 overs
--> Australia innings: 200 in 42.3 overs
--> Australia innings: 250 in 47.1 overs
--> AB de Villiers 50 in 46 balls with 2 fours
--> AB de Villiers passed 8500 runs in ListA matches when he reached 44
--> SPD Smith 50 in 63 balls with 2 fours
--> SPD Smith 100 in 109 balls with 7 fours
--> SPD Smith passed his previous highest score of 101 in ODI matches
--> SPD Smith passed his previous highest score of 101 in ListA matches
--> MS Wade 50 in 55 balls with 4 fours and 1 six
--> PJ Cummins made his debut in Australia in ODI matches
--> KJ Abbott made his debut in Australia in ListA matches
--> KJ Abbott made his debut in Australia in ODI matches
--> RJ Peterson made his debut in Australia in ListA matches
--> RJ Peterson made his debut in Australia in ODI matches

AB de Villiers (26) and DA Miller (21) added 50 in 65 balls for the South Africa 4th wicket
AB de Villiers (63) and DA Miller (35) added 100 in 105 balls for the South Africa 4th wicket
SPD Smith (26) and MS Wade (23) added 50 in 62 balls for the Australia 6th wicket
SPD Smith (52) and MS Wade (49) added 100 in 110 balls for the Australia 6th wicket

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive