CricketArchive

a3985
o258
Sri Lanka v New Zealand
New Zealand in Sri Lanka 1983/84 (3rd ODI)
VenueP Saravanamuttu Stadium, Colombo on 1st April 1984 (45-over match)
Balls per over6
TossSri Lanka won the toss and decided to field
ResultNew Zealand won by 86 runs
UmpiresHC Felsinger, KT Francis
Man of the MatchBL Cairns

New Zealand inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*JG Wrightc de Alwis b Ratnayeke102033--50.00
BA Edgarb DS de Silva2450782-48.00
MD Crowerun out68841504-80.95
JF Reidc DS de Silva b John915161-60.00
JJ Croweb Ranatunga51114--45.45
JV Coneyc and b Ranatunga1326241-50.00
RJ Hadleec Madugalle b Ranatunga9591-180.00
+IDS Smithrun out1313191-100.00
BL Cairnsnot out40262443153.85
SL Boocknot out88191-100.00
EJ Chatfielddid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 1 w)2
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 44 overs)201
Fall of wickets:
1-16 (Wright), 2-45 (Edgar), 3-63 (Reid), 4-77 (JJ Crowe), 5-114 (Coney), 6-124 (Hadlee), 7-153 (Smith), 8-154 (MD Crowe)
Sri Lanka bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
John9   1431--54.004.78
Ratnayeke8   0321--48.004.00
Karnain9   0410---4.56
DS de Silva9   0341--54.003.78
Ranatunga9   0493--18.005.44

Sri Lanka inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
S Wettimunyc Smith b Hadlee3362862-53.23
DSBP Kuruppuc Smith b Hadlee3710--42.86
RS Madugallec sub (JG Bracewell) b Boock1034331-29.41
PA de Silvarun out717101-41.18
A Ranatungac JJ Crowe b Cairns132626-150.00
*LRD Mendisc Hadlee b Chatfield717231-41.18
SHU Karnainc Boock b Cairns134--33.33
JR Ratnayekec Reid b Chatfield71433--50.00
+RG de Alwislbw b Hadlee93029--30.00
DS de Silvanot out1421272-66.67
VB Johnc sub (JG Bracewell) b Coney134--33.33
Extras(6 b, 4 lb)10
Total(all out, 38.1 overs)115
Fall of wickets:
1-6 (Kuruppu), 2-29 (Madugalle), 3-39 (PA de Silva), 4-73 (Ranatunga), 5-76 (Wettimuny), 6-79 (Karnain), 7-85 (Mendis), 8-94 (Ratnayeke), 9-114 (de Alwis), 10-115 (John)
New Zealand bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Cairns7   2142--21.002.00
Hadlee6   0193--12.003.17
Chatfield9   2132--27.001.44
Boock9   1221--54.002.44
Coney6.11241--37.003.89
MD Crowe1   0130---13.00

Notes
--> The match was reduced to 44 overs per side
--> MD Crowe passed 500 runs in ODI matches when he reached 21

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive