CricketArchive

a22072
o3295
Sri Lanka v India
India in Sri Lanka 2012 (5th ODI)
VenuePallekele Cricket Stadium, Pallekele on 4th August 2012 (50-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossIndia won the toss and decided to bat
ResultIndia won by 20 runs
UmpiresBNJ Oxenford (Australia), TH Wijewardene
TV umpireRSA Palliyaguruge
RefereeBC Broad (England)
Reserve UmpireHMNC Dhanasinghe
Man of the MatchIK Pathan
Ball-by-ballInnings 1, Innings 2

India inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
G Gambhirc Malinga b Senanayake88991737-88.89
AM Rahanelbw b Perera917221-52.94
V Kohlilbw b Fernando2335422-65.71
RG Sharmab Fernando49121-44.44
MK Tiwaryc Perera b Malinga6568816-95.59
SK Rainac Thirimanne b Malinga013--0.00
*+MS Dhonic Chandimal b Malinga58385781152.63
IK Pathannot out2928542-103.57
R Ashwinnot out255--40.00
Z Khandid not bat      
AB Dindadid not bat      
Extras(10 lb, 6 w)16
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 228 minutes, 50 overs)294
Fall of wickets:
1-29 (Rahane, 5.1 ov), 2-77 (Kohli, 14.3 ov), 3-87 (Sharma, 16.6 ov), 4-197 (Tiwary, 37.1 ov), 5-197 (Raina, 37.2 ov), 6-213 (Gambhir, 38.6 ov), 7-290 (Dhoni, 48.5 ov)
Sri Lanka bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Malinga10   06431-20.006.40
Perera10   05313-60.005.30
Mathews5   0290---5.80
Fernando10   0632--30.006.30
Senanayake10   05011-60.005.00
Mendis5   0250---5.00

Sri Lanka inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
WU Tharangac Rahane b Pathan3121374-147.62
TM Dilshanc Khan b Pathan037--0.00
HDRL Thirimannerun out (Kohli->Khan->Dhoni)77961355380.21
+LD Chandimallbw b Dinda88112-100.00
*AD Mathewsrun out (Tiwary)1316142-81.25
CK Kapugederalbw b Khan97101-128.57
BMAJ Mendisc Dhoni b Pathan72881036-81.82
NLTC Pererac Kohli b Pathan1819312-94.74
SMSM Senanayakeb Pathan7712--100.00
SL Malingac Raina b Dinda109142-111.11
ANPR Fernandonot out005--0.00
Extras(2 b, 14 lb, 13 w)29
Total(all out, 194 minutes, 45.4 overs)274
Fall of wickets:
1-13 (Dilshan, 1.3 ov), 2-61 (Tharanga, 7.5 ov), 3-74 (Chandimal, 10.1 ov), 4-89 (Mathews, 13.2 ov), 5-102 (Kapugedera, 15.1 ov), 6-204 (Thirimanne, 35.5 ov), 7-252 (Perera, 42.3 ov), 8-256 (Mendis, 42.6 ov), 9-266 (Senanayake, 44.6 ov), 10-274 (Malinga, 45.4 ov)
India bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Khan9   15315-54.005.89
Pathan10   06154-12.006.10
Dinda7.40552--23.007.17
Kohli1   030---3.00
Ashwin9   0370---4.11
Sharma6   0230---3.83
Raina2   0120---6.00
Tiwary1   0140---14.00

Notes
--> India powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (53/1)
--> India powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 16 (77/2) to 20 (99/3)
--> India powerplay 3 (chosen by the batting side): overs 36 (180/3) to 40 (219/6)
--> Sri Lanka powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (74/2)
--> Sri Lanka powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 16 (100/4) to 20 (122/5)
--> Sri Lanka powerplay 3 (chosen by the batting side): overs 36 (191/5) to 40 (234/6)
--> India innings: 50 in 8.5 overs
--> India innings: 100 in 20.4 overs
--> India innings: 150 in 29.5 overs
--> India innings: 200 in 37.4 overs
--> India innings: 250 in 44.3 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 50 in 5.6 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 100 in 14.6 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 150 in 28.3 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 200 in 35.2 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 250 in 41.5 overs
--> IK Pathan made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> Z Khan made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> Z Khan made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> G Gambhir 50 in 51 balls with 7 fours
--> G Gambhir passed 5000 runs in ODI matches when he reached 11
--> G Gambhir passed 8500 runs in ListA matches when he reached 70
--> MK Tiwary 50 in 58 balls with 4 fours
--> MK Tiwary passed 2500 runs in ListA matches when he reached 29
--> MS Dhoni 50 in 34 balls with 7 fours and 1 six
--> HDRL Thirimanne 50 in 81 balls with 5 fours
--> HDRL Thirimanne passed his previous highest score of 69 in ODI matches
--> BMAJ Mendis passed his previous highest score of 48 in ODI matches
--> BMAJ Mendis 50 in 71 balls with 4 fours
--> SMSM Senanayake made his debut in Sri Lanka in ODI matches
--> AM Rahane made his debut in Sri Lanka in ListA matches
--> AM Rahane made his debut in Sri Lanka in ODI matches
--> SL Malinga reached 200 wickets in ODI matches when he dismissed MS Dhoni, his 3rd wicket in the India innings

G Gambhir (19) and MK Tiwary (27) added 50 in 65 balls for the India 4th wicket
G Gambhir (39) and MK Tiwary (56) added 100 in 115 balls for the India 4th wicket
MS Dhoni (28) and YK Pathan (22) added 50 in 40 balls for the India 7th wicket
HDRL Thirimanne (21) and BMAJ Mendis (25) added 50 in 85 balls for the Sri Lanka 6th wicket
HDRL Thirimanne (52) and BMAJ Mendis (39) added 100 in 121 balls for the Sri Lanka 6th wicket

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive