CricketArchive

a22050
o3291
Sri Lanka v India
India in Sri Lanka 2012 (1st ODI)
VenueMahinda Rajapaksha International Cricket Stadium, Hambantota on 21st July 2012 (50-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossIndia won the toss and decided to bat
ResultIndia won by 21 runs
UmpiresREJ Martinesz, BNJ Oxenford (Australia)
TV umpireRSA Palliyaguruge
RefereeBC Broad (England)
Reserve UmpireSSK Gallage
Man of the MatchV Kohli
Ball-by-ballInnings 1, Innings 2

India inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
G Gambhirb Kulasekara3612--50.00
V Sehwagrun out (Perera)969713210-98.97
V Kohlic sub (SMSM Senanayake) b Perera1061131589-93.81
RG Sharmab Mathews5810--62.50
SK Rainac sub (SMSM Senanayake) b Perera50457531111.11
*+MS Dhonic Thirimanne b Perera35294931120.69
IK Pathannot out7451-175.00
R Ashwinnot out003--0.00
Z Khandid not bat      
UT Yadavdid not bat      
PP Ojhadid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 2 lb, 2 nb, 7 w)12
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 225 minutes, 50 overs)314
Fall of wickets:
1-7 (Gambhir, 2.2 ov), 2-180 (Sehwag, 31.3 ov), 3-191 (Sharma, 33.6 ov), 4-228 (Kohli, 39.6 ov), 5-307 (Raina, 49.1 ov), 6-307 (Dhoni, 49.2 ov)
Sri Lanka bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Kulasekara5   02011-30.004.00
Malinga10   0830-2-8.30
Mathews10   05811-60.005.80
Perera10   0703--20.007.00
Dilshan5   0280---5.60
Herath10   05201--5.20

Sri Lanka inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
WU Tharangac Sehwag b Ashwin2847872-59.57
TM Dilshanlbw b Pathan6681-100.00
+KC Sangakkarab Yadav13315120812-88.08
LD Chandimalc Dhoni b Yadav1319251-68.42
*DPMD Jayawardenelbw b Ojha128131-150.00
AD Mathewsc Gambhir b Khan71731--41.18
HDRL Thirimannelbw b Ashwin71014--70.00
NLTC Pererac Kohli b Pathan44285231157.14
HMRKB Herathrun out (Raina)012--0.00
SL Malinganot out19101412190.00
KMDN Kulasekaranot out137--33.33
Extras(1 b, 6 lb, 16 w)23
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 235 minutes, 50 overs)293
Fall of wickets:
1-9 (Dilshan, 1.2 ov), 2-86 (Tharanga, 18.5 ov), 3-117 (Chandimal, 25.2 ov), 4-132 (Jayawardene, 28.3 ov), 5-172 (Mathews, 35.2 ov), 6-191 (Thirimanne, 38.2 ov), 7-269 (Sangakkara, 47.1 ov), 8-271 (Herath, 47.3 ov), 9-275 (Perera, 48.2 ov)
India bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Khan10   06315-60.006.30
Pathan10   13724-30.003.70
Yadav10   07623-30.007.60
Ashwin10   14621-30.004.60
Sehwag4   02001--5.00
Ojha6   04411-36.007.33

Notes
--> India powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (45/1)
--> India powerplay 2 (chosen by the batting side): overs 17 (80/1) to 21 (112/1)
--> India powerplay 3 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 34 (187/2) to 38 (217/3)
--> Sri Lanka powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (41/1)
--> Sri Lanka powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 16 (68/1) to 20 (88/2)
--> Sri Lanka powerplay 3 (chosen by the batting side): overs 34 (155/4) to 38 (190/5)
--> India innings: 50 in 11.2 overs
--> India innings: 100 in 18.6 overs
--> India innings: 150 in 27.4 overs
--> India innings: 200 in 35.3 overs
--> India innings: 250 in 43.6 overs
--> India innings: 300 in 48.4 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 50 in 10.6 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 100 in 22.6 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 150 in 31.4 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 200 in 39.4 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 250 in 44.5 overs
--> V Sehwag 50 in 60 balls with 6 fours
--> V Kohli 50 in 62 balls with 4 fours
--> V Kohli 100 in 106 balls with 9 fours
--> V Kohli passed 5000 runs in ListA matches when he reached 59
--> SK Raina 50 in 44 balls with 3 fours and 1 six
--> KC Sangakkara 50 in 78 balls with 5 fours
--> KC Sangakkara 100 in 125 balls with 9 fours
--> KC Sangakkara passed 14500 runs in ListA matches when he reached 103
--> NLTC Perera passed 1000 runs in ListA matches when he reached 24
--> SL Malinga passed 500 runs in ListA matches when he reached 18
--> R Ashwin made his debut in Sri Lanka in ListA matches
--> R Ashwin made his debut in Sri Lanka in ODI matches
--> UT Yadav made his debut in Sri Lanka in ListA matches
--> UT Yadav made his debut in Sri Lanka in ODI matches
--> KMDN Kulasekara reached 250 wickets in ListA matches when he dismissed G Gambhir, his 1st wicket in the India innings
--> R Ashwin reached 100 wickets in ListA matches when he dismissed WU Tharanga, his 1st wicket in the Sri Lanka innings

V Sehwag (28) and V Kohli (21) added 50 in 61 balls for the India 2nd wicket
V Sehwag (58) and V Kohli (42) added 100 in 110 balls for the India 2nd wicket
V Sehwag (84) and V Kohli (63) added 150 in 158 balls for the India 2nd wicket
SK Raina (29) and MS Dhoni (17) added 50 in 40 balls for the India 5th wicket
WU Tharanga (21) and KC Sangakkara (19) added 50 in 66 balls for the Sri Lanka 2nd wicket
KC Sangakkara (26) and NLTC Perera (25) added 50 in 35 balls for the Sri Lanka 7th wicket

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive