CricketArchive

a3536
o169
Australia v England
Benson and Hedges World Series Cup 1982/83
VenueBrisbane Cricket Ground, Woolloongabba, Brisbane on 16th January 1983 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossAustralia won the toss and decided to field
ResultAustralia won by 7 wickets
PointsAustralia 2; England 0
UmpiresMW Johnson, PJ McConnell
Man of the MatchDW Hookes

England inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
G Cookc Hookes b Lawson2918--22.22
+IJ Gouldrun out285--25.00
DI Gowerb Hogg2244533-50.00
AJ Lambc Marsh b Thomson1946601-41.30
IT Bothamc Hookes b Rackemann2940704-72.50
DW Randallb Lawson57971024158.76
TE Jestyc Marsh b Rackemann01218--0.00
G Millerrun out452--80.00
VJ Marksb Thomson3513--60.00
*RGD Willisnot out72930--24.14
NG Cowansc Lawson b Rackemann0815--0.00
Extras(4 b, 12 lb, 8 nb, 13 w)37
Total(all out, 46.4 overs)182
Fall of wickets:
1-2 (Gould), 2-10 (Cook), 3-54 (Gower), 4-71 (Lamb), 5-128 (Botham), 6-138 (Jesty), 7-143 (Miller), 8-165 (Marks), 9-178 (Randall), 10-182 (Cowans)
Australia bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Lawson10   2232--30.002.30
Thomson10   0322--30.003.20
Hogg9   1291--54.003.22
Rackemann8.41283--17.333.23
Chappell9   1330---3.67

Australia inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
KC Wesselsc Gould b Botham1951592-37.25
J Dysonc Marks b Botham40731006-54.79
GS Chappellc Jesty b Botham3031482196.77
DW Hookesnot out5456608196.43
AR Bordernot out3036532-83.33
*KJ Hughesdid not bat      
+RW Marshdid not bat      
GF Lawsondid not bat      
JR Thomsondid not bat      
RM Hoggdid not bat      
CG Rackemanndid not bat      
Extras(9 lb, 2 w)11
Total(3 wickets, 41 overs)184
Fall of wickets:
1-41 (Wessels), 2-95 (Dyson), 3-98 (Chappell)
England bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Willis7   1310---4.43
Cowans9   1350---3.89
Botham8   1293--16.003.62
Miller6   0250---4.17
Marks10   0460---4.60
Jesty1   070---7.00

Notes
--> G Cook made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> DW Hookes passed his previous highest score of 17 in ODI matches
--> G Cook made his debut in Australia in ODI matches

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive