CricketArchive

a3528
o166
Australia v England
Benson and Hedges World Series Cup 1982/83
VenueSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney on 11th January 1983 (50-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossEngland won the toss and decided to field
ResultAustralia won by 31 runs
PointsAustralia 2; England 0
UmpiresRA French, MW Johnson
Man of the MatchCG Rackemann

Australia inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
J Dysonc Randall b Marks49961353-51.04
KC Wesselsb Cowans1840401-45.00
GS Chappellc Marks b Botham31011--30.00
*KJ Hughesc Taylor b Jesty034--0.00
AR Borderb Miller2233334-66.67
DW Hookesb Marks1122291-50.00
+RW Marshc Taylor b Miller71920--36.84
GF Lawsonnot out3337463-89.19
JR Thomsonb Miller81921--42.11
RM Hoggc and b Cowans8462-200.00
CG Rackemannb Willis044--0.00
Extras(13 lb, 8 w)21
Total(all out, 46.4 overs)180
Fall of wickets:
1-26 (Wessels), 2-33 (Chappell), 3-36 (Hughes), 4-77 (Border), 5-118 (Hookes), 6-124 (Dyson), 7-132 (Marsh), 8-158 (Thomson), 9-175 (Hogg), 10-180 (Rackemann)
England bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Willis6.41201--40.003.00
Cowans7   0202--21.002.86
Botham7   1411--42.005.86
Jesty6   0231--36.003.83
Marks10   1272--30.002.70
Miller10   0283--20.002.80

England inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
DI Gowerc Hookes b Thomson9961-100.00
CJ Tavaréc Border b Rackemann63448--17.65
AJ Lambb Thomson49921326-53.26
DW Randallb Rackemann5109--50.00
IT Bothamb Rackemann1830441-60.00
TE Jestyrun out1219362-63.16
G Millerlbw b Hogg21522--13.33
VJ Marksnot out73648--19.44
+RW Taylorlbw b Chappell21118--18.18
*RGD Willisc Marsh b Chappell011--0.00
NG Cowansb Chappell476--57.14
Extras(12 lb, 6 nb, 17 w)35
Total(all out, 41.1 overs)149
Fall of wickets:
1-11 (Gower), 2-44 (Tavaré), 3-53 (Randall), 4-95 (Botham), 5-131 (Lamb), 6-131 (Jesty), 7-135 (Miller), 8-142 (Taylor), 9-142 (Willis), 10-149 (Cowans)
Australia bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Lawson8   1330---4.12
Thomson10   4212--30.002.10
Hogg10   1151--60.001.50
Rackemann8   1283--16.003.50
Chappell5.10173--10.333.29

Notes
--> TE Jesty made his debut in ODI matches
--> NG Cowans made his debut in ODI matches
--> GF Lawson passed his previous highest score of 29 in ODI matches
--> GF Lawson passed his previous highest score of 29 in List A matches
--> NG Cowans made his debut for England in List A matches
--> TE Jesty made his debut for England in List A matches
--> RW Taylor made his debut in Australia in ODI matches
--> CJ Tavaré made his debut in Australia in ODI matches
--> AJ Lamb made his debut in Australia in ODI matches
--> VJ Marks made his debut in Australia in ODI matches
--> NG Cowans made his debut in Australia in List A matches
--> TE Jesty made his debut in Australia in List A matches

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive