CricketArchive

a2325
Tasmania v England XI
England in Australia 1978/79
VenueMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne on 3rd February 1979 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossEngland XI won the toss and decided to field
ResultEngland XI won by 3 wickets
UmpiresKJ Carmody, RC Isherwood
ScorersMP Ringham (Tasmania), GGA Saulez (England XI)
Man of the MatchRJ Sherriff

Tasmania inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
MJ Normanc Bairstow b Willis063--0.00
GW Goodmanc Willis b Old361061183-33.96
DA Smithc Willis b Edmonds2570782-35.71
JH Hampshirec Randall b Old144244--33.33
DC Boonc Randall b Emburey815201-53.33
TW Dockingc Bairstow b Willis1719292-89.47
+RD Woolleynot out1121292-52.38
*J Simmonsnot out61112--54.55
GJ Cowmeadowdid not bat      
GJ Wilsondid not bat      
RJ Sherriffdid not bat      
Extras(13 lb, 1 nb)14
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 169 minutes, 48 overs)131
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Norman), 2-42 (Smith), 3-79 (Goodman), 4-84 (Hampshire), 5-98 (Boon), 6-114 (Docking)
England XI bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Willis9   3202-127.002.22
Old10   4172--30.001.70
Lever9   1250---2.78
Edmonds10   3181--60.001.80
Emburey10   1371--60.003.70

England XI inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
G Boycottc Simmons b Sherriff1914--11.11
GA Goochlbw b Simmons2990952-32.22
CT Radleyb Cowmeadow62646--23.08
DW Randallb Wilson2248581-45.83
DI Gowerc Woolley b Cowmeadow2033432-60.61
+DL Bairstowb Sherriff1735331-48.57
PH Edmondsnot out1411332-127.27
CM Oldc Woolley b Sherriff399--33.33
JE Embureynot out088--0.00
*RGD Willisdid not bat      
JK Leverdid not bat      
Extras(10 b, 10 lb, 2 nb)22
Total(7 wickets, 173 minutes, 43.3 overs)134
Fall of wickets:
1-5 (Boycott), 2-34 (Radley), 3-62 (Gooch), 4-90 (Randall), 5-107 (Gower), 6-121 (Bairstow), 7-129 (Old)
Tasmania bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Cowmeadow10   2302--30.003.00
Sherriff10   3163--20.001.60
Wilson10   3191-260.001.90
Simmons9   1231--54.002.56
Smith4   0200---5.00
Goodman0.3040---8.00

Notes
--> The match was reduced to 48 overs per side
--> MJ Norman made his last appearance in List A matches
--> GJ Cowmeadow made his last appearance in List A matches
--> JE Emburey made his debut in Australia in List A matches
--> RJ Sherriff achieved his best innings bowling analysis in List A matches when he dismissed CM Old in the England XI innings (previous best was 2-43)

12th Men: GR Whitney (Tasmania) and G Miller (England XI)
Attendance: 1,971

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive