CricketArchive

a20488
o2966
New Zealand v Australia
Australia in New Zealand 2009/10 (1st ODI)
VenueMcLean Park, Napier on 3rd March 2010 (50-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossAustralia won the toss and decided to bat
ResultNew Zealand won by 2 wickets
UmpiresAL Hill, RE Koertzen (South Africa)
TV umpireCB Gaffaney
RefereeRS Madugalle (Sri Lanka)
Reserve UmpireGAV Baxter
Man of the MatchLRPL Taylor
ArticlesJohnson, Styris fined for on-field spat
 Styris helps New Zealand to take lead

Australia inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
SR Watsonc Ingram b Oram45313771145.16
+BJ Haddinb Bond1216252-75.00
*RT Pontingc Guptill b Franklin4456874-78.57
MJ Clarkec McCullum b Tuffey2231413-70.97
CL Whiteb Tuffey3349743-67.35
MEK Husseyb Bond59591014-100.00
JR Hopesb Southee3342542-78.57
MG Johnsonnot out21111521190.91
NM Hauritzc sub (NL McCullum) b Tuffey456--80.00
RJ Harrisnot out002--0.00
DE Bollingerdid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 1 w)2
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 225 minutes, 50 overs)275
Fall of wickets:
1-50 (Haddin, 5.6 ov), 2-58 (Watson, 8.3 ov), 3-100 (Clarke, 17.6 ov), 4-148 (Ponting, 26.1 ov), 5-172 (White, 34.1 ov), 6-244 (Hopes, 46.5 ov), 7-252 (Hussey, 47.5 ov), 8-268 (Hauritz, 49.3 ov)
New Zealand bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Southee8   0661--48.008.25
Bond10   15021-30.005.00
Oram7   0291--42.004.14
Tuffey10   0583--20.005.80
Franklin9   0441--54.004.89
Styris6   0270---4.50

New Zealand inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+BB McCullumb Bollinger4543647-104.65
PJ Ingramc Hussey b Johnson4041488-97.56
MJ Guptillc Watson b Hopes930421-30.00
*LRPL Taylorc Hussey b Watson7071996198.59
JEC Franklinc Haddin b Hauritz123146--38.71
NT Broomb Bollinger1924351179.17
SB Styrisnot out49345371144.12
DR Tuffeyb Harris121118--109.09
TG Southeerun out (White->Harris)237--66.67
SE Bondnot out118182-137.50
JDP Oramdid not bat      
Extras(10 lb, 2 w)12
Total(8 wickets, 218 minutes, 49.2 overs)281
Fall of wickets:
1-75 (Ingram, 11.2 ov), 2-90 (McCullum, 14.6 ov), 3-106 (Guptill, 20.5 ov), 4-175 (Franklin, 33.2 ov), 5-204 (Taylor, 38.6 ov), 6-207 (Broom, 41.1 ov), 7-234 (Tuffey, 44.6 ov), 8-246 (Southee, 46.2 ov)
Australia bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Harris10   1571--60.005.70
Bollinger9.20582--28.006.21
Johnson10   14611-60.004.60
Hopes6   0401--36.006.67
Watson9   04711-54.005.22
Clarke2   080---4.00
Hauritz3   0151--18.005.00

Notes
--> Australia powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (62/2)
--> Australia powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 11 (62/2) to 15 (82/2)
--> Australia powerplay 3 (chosen by the batting side): overs 45 (222/5) to 49 (266/7)
--> New Zealand powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (65/0)
--> New Zealand powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 11 (65/0) to 15 (91/2)
--> New Zealand powerplay 3 (chosen by the batting side): overs 45 (226/6) to 49 (276/8)
--> Australia innings: 50 in 5.5 overs
--> Australia innings: 100 in 17.4 overs
--> Australia innings: 150 in 26.6 overs
--> Australia innings: 200 in 41.1 overs
--> Australia innings: 250 in 47.4 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 50 in 7.4 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 100 in 19.2 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 150 in 29.2 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 200 in 38.2 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 250 in 46.5 overs
--> MEK Hussey 50 in 53 balls with 3 fours
--> BB McCullum passed 4500 runs in ListA matches when he reached 37
--> LRPL Taylor 50 in 45 balls with 5 fours and 1 six
--> NM Hauritz made his debut in New Zealand in ListA matches
--> NM Hauritz made his debut in New Zealand in ODI matches
--> RJ Harris made his debut in New Zealand in ListA matches
--> RJ Harris made his debut in New Zealand in ODI matches
--> DE Bollinger made his debut in New Zealand in ListA matches
--> DE Bollinger made his debut in New Zealand in ODI matches
--> DR Tuffey reached 100 wickets in ODI matches when he dismissed CL White, his 2nd wicket in the Australia innings

SR Watson (38) and BJ Haddin (12) added 50 in 35 balls for the Australia 1st wicket
MEK Hussey (26) and JR Hopes (24) added 50 in 59 balls for the Australia 6th wicket
BB McCullum (24) and PJ Ingram (24) added 50 in 46 balls for the New Zealand 1st wicket
LRPL Taylor (40) and JEC Franklin (9) added 50 in 52 balls for the New Zealand 4th wicket

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive