CricketArchive

misc815314
South African Invitation XI v England XI
England in South Africa 2019/20
VenueBoland Park, Paarl on 1st February 2020 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
PlayersSouth African Invitation XI: 14 (11 to bat and field); England XI: 12 (11 to bat and field)
TossEngland XI won the toss and decided to bat
ResultSouth African Invitation XI won by 3 wickets (Duckworth/Lewis method)
UmpiresS George, A Paleker

England XI inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+JM Bairstowretired out10083100114120.48
DJ Malanc Tarr b Tait028--0.00
*JE Rootb Tait918914741102.25
JL Denlyc Tarr b Swanepoel85639855134.92
T Bantonc Adams b Dill2326301-88.46
MM Alic du Plessis b Swanepoel71226--58.33
SM Curranc Manack b Tait347--75.00
CR Woakesc du Plessis b Tait5510--100.00
TK Currannot out1312121-108.33
CJ Jordannot out448--100.00
MW Parkinsondid not bat      
S Mahmooddid not bat      
Extras(4 lb, 11 w)15
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 227 minutes, 50 overs)346
Fall of wickets:
1-2 (Malan, 1.5 ov), 2-159 (Bairstow, 22.6 ov), 3-233 (Root, 34.5 ov), 4-283 (Banton, 42.2 ov), 5-316 (Denly, 44.2 ov), 6-322 (SM Curran, 45.4 ov), 7-327 (Ali, 46.6 ov), 8-330 (Woakes, 47.4 ov)
South African Invitation XI bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Manack10   06302--6.30
Tait10   0564--15.005.60
Dill7   07313-42.0010.43
Swanepoel9   05821-27.006.44
Nhlebela9   0610---6.78
Mogakane5   03101--6.20

South African Invitation XI inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
GJ Snymanb TK Curran2929425-100.00
KW Sekhukhunec Malan b Parkinson54601104190.00
*JF du Plessisc Woakes b Denly1213201192.31
JD Christensenlbw b Denly479--57.14
MQ Adamsb Parkinson122733--44.44
G Tarrc Woakes b Parkinson124--50.00
GJ Snyman1c Woakes b Jordan38163233237.50
B Swanepoelnot out2520444-125.00
AC Mogakanenot out10792-142.86
JG Dilldid not bat      
+S Masondodid not bat      
I Manackdid not bat      
S Nhlebeladid not bat      
S Taitdid not bat      
Extras(3 lb, 1 nb, 4 w)8
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 155 minutes, 30 overs)193
Fall of wickets:
1-52 (Snyman, 9.3 ov), 2-81 (du Plessis, 13.3 ov), 3-88 (Christensen, 15.2 ov), 4-117 (Adams, 22.1 ov), 5-118 (Sekhukhune, 22.4 ov), 6-118 (Tarr, 22.5 ov), 7-181 (Snyman1, 28.2 ov)
England XI bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Woakes4   0230---5.75
SM Curran5   028031-5.60
Jordan4   02211-24.005.50
TK Curran5   0421--30.008.40
Ali2   0120---6.00
Denly4   0152--12.003.75
Mahmood4   0390---9.75
Parkinson2   093--4.004.50

Notes
--> South African Invitation XI target was 188 runs in 30 overs
--> England XI powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (68/1)
--> South African Invitation XI powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (52/1)
--> England XI innings: 50 in 50 balls, 27 minutes
--> England XI innings: 100 in 87 balls, 60 minutes
--> England XI innings: 150 in 126 balls, 91 minutes
--> England XI innings: 200 in 194 balls, 139 minutes
--> England XI innings: 250 in 232 balls, 168 minutes
--> England XI innings: 300 in 265 balls, 192 minutes
--> South African Invitation XI innings: 50 in 55 balls, 39 minutes
--> JM Bairstow 50 in 35 balls, 39 minutes with 7 fours and 2 sixes
--> JM Bairstow 100 in 83 balls, 100 minutes with 11 fours and 4 sixes
--> JE Root 50 in 54 balls, 93 minutes with 1 four
--> JL Denly 50 in 46 balls, 72 minutes with 3 fours and 2 sixes

England XI 2nd wicket: 50 runs off 39 balls, 27 mins (JM Bairstow 37, JE Root 12)
England XI 2nd wicket: 100 runs off 78 balls, 53 mins (JM Bairstow 68, JE Root 28)
England XI 2nd wicket: 150 runs off 120 balls, 83 mins (JM Bairstow 96, JE Root 45)
England XI 3rd wicket: 50 runs off 56 balls, 41 mins (JL Denly 19, JE Root 32)
England XI 4th wicket: 50 runs off 44 balls, 29 mins (JL Denly 25, T Banton 23)
South African Invitation XI 1st wicket: 50 runs off 55 balls, 39 mins (GJ Snyman 29, KW Sekhukhune 19)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive