CricketArchive

wa7338
wo1141
South Africa Women v Sri Lanka Women
ICC Women's Championship 2017/18 to 2020
VenueSenwes Park, Potchefstroom on 14th February 2019 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossSri Lanka Women won the toss and decided to field
ResultSouth Africa Women won by 30 runs (Duckworth/Lewis method)
PointsSouth Africa Women 2; Sri Lanka Women 0
UmpiresLB Gcuma, BM White
RefereeGH Pienaar
Reserve UmpireSD Harris
Player of the MatchM Kapp

South Africa Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
A Steynlbw b Ranaweera2440523-60.00
L Wolvaardtc Weerakkodi b Siriwardene6469938-92.75
L Goodallc Ranasinghe b Dilhari52771105-67.53
M du Preezc Samarawickrama b Dilhari51181-45.45
*SE Luusrun out (Dilhari)1626241-61.54
N de Klerkb Ranasinghe152428--62.50
M Kappnot out69343864202.94
+F Tunnicliffest Weerakkodi b Jayangani1519321-78.95
MM Klaasdid not bat      
TS Sekhukhunedid not bat      
S Ismaildid not bat      
Extras(4 b, 4 w)8
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 195 minutes, 50 overs)268
Fall of wickets:
1-71 (Steyn, 13.6 ov), 2-106 (Wolvaardt, 24.3 ov), 3-115 (du Preez, 27.2 ov), 4-139 (Luus, 33.2 ov), 5-175 (de Klerk, 40.3 ov), 6-183 (Goodall, 41.5 ov), 7-268 (Tunnicliffe, 50 ov)
Sri Lanka Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Kulasuriya5   1280---5.60
Prabodhani4   0270---6.75
Ranasinghe8   04711-48.005.88
Jayangani3   03412-18.0011.33
Ranaweera10   1521--60.005.20
Siriwardene10   0421--60.004.20
Dilhari10   03421-30.003.40

Sri Lanka Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+WPM Weerakkodic du Preez b Kapp2613--33.33
*AMC Jayanganic Tunnicliffe b Luus947887133120.51
MAA Sanjeewanib Kapp4668943-67.65
HMD Samarawickramac Tunnicliffe b Sekhukhune3036511-83.33
HASD Siriwardenerun out (Wolvaardt)011--0.00
NND de Silvac Wolvaardt b Sekhukhune2648552-54.17
OU Ranasingherun out (Wolvaardt)2617--33.33
WK Dilharic Tunnicliffe b Ismail1615292-106.67
WGAKK Kulasuriyarun out (Luus)51071-50.00
KDU Prabodhanirun out (Tunnicliffe->Klaas)075--0.00
I Ranaweeranot out046--0.00
Extras(3 lb, 1 nb, 6 w)10
Total(all out, 187 minutes, 46.2 overs)231
Fall of wickets:
1-23 (Weerakkodi, 3.2 ov), 2-133 (Jayangani, 22.1 ov), 3-163 (Sanjeewani, 27.5 ov), 4-163 (Siriwardene, 27.6 ov), 5-190 (Samarawickrama, 35.2 ov), 6-207 (Ranasinghe, 39.4 ov), 7-213 (de Silva, 41.1 ov), 8-219 (Kulasuriya, 43.1 ov), 9-225 (Prabodhani, 44.5 ov), 10-231 (Dilhari, 46.2 ov)
South Africa Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Ismail8.212611-50.003.12
Kapp9   04121-27.004.56
Sekhukhune10   05522-30.005.50
Klaas7   051021-7.29
Luus10   0381--60.003.80
de Klerk2   0170---8.50

Notes
--> Sri Lanka Women target was 262 runs in 47 overs
--> South Africa Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (55/0)
--> Sri Lanka Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (46/1)
--> South Africa Women innings: 50 in 53 balls, 34 minutes
--> South Africa Women innings: 100 in 133 balls, 84 minutes
--> South Africa Women innings: 150 in 208 balls, 132 minutes
--> South Africa Women innings: 200 in 274 balls, 175 minutes
--> South Africa Women innings: 250 in 297 balls, 189 minutes
--> Sri Lanka Women innings: 50 in 64 balls, 38 minutes
--> Sri Lanka Women innings: 100 in 112 balls, 68 minutes
--> Sri Lanka Women innings: 150 in 158 balls, 98 minutes
--> Sri Lanka Women innings: 200 in 237 balls, 149 minutes
--> L Wolvaardt 50 in 49 balls, 56 minutes with 8 fours
--> L Goodall passed her previous highest score of 25 in women's ODI matches
--> L Goodall 50 in 75 balls, 107 minutes with 5 fours
--> N de Klerk passed her previous highest score of 10 in women's ODI matches
--> M Kapp 50 in 29 balls, 34 minutes with 4 fours and 3 sixes
--> AMC Jayangani 50 in 53 balls, 60 minutes with 8 fours and 1 six
--> MAA Sanjeewani passed her previous highest score of 22 in women's ODI matches
--> HMD Samarawickrama passed her previous highest score of 16 in women's ODI matches
--> WK Dilhari passed her previous highest score of 14 in women's ODI matches
--> WK Dilhari made her debut in South Africa in women's ODI matches

South Africa Women 1st wicket: 50 runs off 53 balls in 34 mins (A Steyn 13, L Wolvaardt 39)
South Africa Women 7th wicket: 50 runs off 37 balls in 22 mins (M Kapp 38, F Tunnicliffe 9)
Sri Lanka Women 2nd wicket: 50 runs off 64 balls in 41 mins (ACC Jayangani 27, MAA Sanjeewani 21)
Sri Lanka Women 2nd wicket: 100 runs off 112 balls in 70 mins (AC Jayangani 70, MAA Sanjeewani 33)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive