CricketArchive

wtt4046
Western Storm v Loughborough Lightning
Kia Super League 2019
VenueBrightside Ground, Bristol on 13th August 2019 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossLoughborough Lightning won the toss and decided to field
ResultWestern Storm won by 40 runs
PointsWestern Storm 5 (Bonus 1); Loughborough Lightning 0
UmpiresDJ Millns, MJ Saggers
TV umpireM Burns
ScorersSM Drinkwater (Western Storm), K Gerrard (Loughborough Lightning)
Man of the MatchFR Davies

Western Storm inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+RH Priestc Gunn b Matthews5543548-127.91
SS Mandhanac du Preez b Bryce2917226-170.59
*HC Knightc Adams b Elwiss45374632121.62
FC Wilsonc Matthews b Gunn359--60.00
SN Luffnot out1210161-120.00
DB Sharmanot out109101-111.11
ND Dattanidid not bat      
A Shrubsoledid not bat      
SB Odedradid not bat      
FR Daviesdid not bat      
CL Nicholasdid not bat      
Extras(1 nb, 3 w)4
Total(4 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)158
Fall of wickets:
1-47 (Mandhana, 5.3 ov), 2-111 (Priest, 13.5 ov), 3-123 (Wilson, 15.5 ov), 4-139 (Knight, 17.2 ov)
Loughborough Lightning bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Bryce4   0301--9  24.007.50
Matthews3   02811-6  18.009.33
Norris1   0701-3  -7.00
Jayangani1   0170--1  -17.00
Gordon3   0220-14  -7.33
Glenn1   0110--2  -11.00
Gunn4   02211-9  24.005.50
Elwiss3   0211--6  18.007.00

Loughborough Lightning inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
HK Matthewslbw b Davies255--40.00
+AE Jonesrun out (Knight)2217273-129.41
AMC Jayanganib Nicholas41212--33.33
*GA Elwissc Shrubsole b Knight121720--70.59
M du Preezc Luff b Davies30242811125.00
GL Adamsc Dattani b Davies1719161-89.47
JL Gunnc Luff b Sharma458--80.00
KE Brycenot out66121-100.00
S Glennrun out (Dattani)5381-166.67
TG Norrisc Priest b Davies011--0.00
KL Gordonlbw b Sharma011--0.00
Extras(4 b, 3 lb, 9 w)16
Total(all out, 18.2 overs)118
Fall of wickets:
1-5 (Matthews, 1.4 ov), 2-20 (Jayangani, 4.4 ov), 3-37 (Jones, 6.6 ov), 4-55 (Elwiss, 9.5 ov), 5-98 (Adams, 15.1 ov), 6-101 (du Preez, 15.5 ov), 7-106 (Gunn, 16.6 ov), 8-117 (Glenn, 17.5 ov), 9-117 (Norris, 17.6 ov), 10-118 (Gordon, 18.2 ov)
Western Storm bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Nicholas4   1151--13  24.003.75
Davies4   02743-9  6.006.75
Shrubsole2   02001-5  -10.00
Odedra2   0110--4  -5.50
Knight3   0201--3  18.006.67
Sharma3.201821-6  10.005.40

Notes
--> Western Storm innings: 50 in 6.2 overs
--> Western Storm innings: 100 in 12.5 overs
--> Western Storm innings: 150 in 18.5 overs
--> Loughborough Lightning innings: 50 in 9 overs
--> Loughborough Lightning innings: 100 in 15.3 overs
--> RH Priest 50 in 40 balls with 7 fours

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive