CricketArchive

wtt2840
Southern Vipers v Surrey Stars
Kia Super League 2017
VenueThe Ageas Bowl, Southampton on 20th August 2017 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossSurrey Stars won the toss and decided to bat
ResultSurrey Stars won by 4 runs (Duckworth/Lewis method)
PointsSouthern Vipers 0; Surrey Stars 4
UmpiresM Newell, RJ Warren
Player of the MatchM Kapp

Surrey Stars inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+TT Beaumontc Wyatt b Matthews0411--0.00
L Leec Bates b Farrant4024198-166.67
M Kappc Rudd b Bates4248585-87.50
*NR Sciverrun out (Matthews)1410212-140.00
BF Smithc Bates b Brindle51015--50.00
SIR Dunkleyrun out (du Preez)136--33.33
LA Marshb Matthews4814--50.00
KE Whiterun out (du Preez)5610--83.33
RM Farrellnot out7571-140.00
GJ Gibbsnot out122--50.00
A Hartleydid not bat      
Extras(5 b, 2 lb, 1 w)8
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)127
Fall of wickets:
1-25 (Beaumont, 2.3 ov), 2-47 (Lee, 4.5 ov), 3-77 (Sciver, 10.1 ov), 4-98 (Smith, 14.1 ov), 5-106 (Dunkley, 15.5 ov), 6-113 (Kapp, 17.3 ov), 7-117 (Marsh, 18.2 ov), 8-125 (White, 19.3 ov)
Southern Vipers bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Farrant4   03411-9  24.008.50
Smith4   0210--15  -5.25
Matthews4   0232--10  12.005.75
Bates4   0231--8  24.005.75
Brindle4   0191--11  24.004.75

Southern Vipers inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
SW Batesnot out5041627-121.95
HK Matthewsc Smith b Hartley1520233-75.00
M du Preezst Beaumont b Marsh246--50.00
DN Wyattb Marsh024--0.00
A Brindlelbw b Sciver1917142-111.76
GL Adamsrun out (Sciver)014--0.00
*CM Edwardsb Sciver054--0.00
+CE Ruddlbw b Sciver023--0.00
NE Farrantnot out12681-200.00
KL Georgedid not bat      
LCN Smithdid not bat      
Extras(2 w)2
Total(7 wickets, 16.2 overs)100
Fall of wickets:
1-35 (Matthews, 6.2 ov), 2-38 (du Preez, 7.2 ov), 3-41 (Wyatt, 7.5 ov), 4-78 (Brindle, 12.5 ov), 5-78 (Adams, 13.3 ov), 6-79 (Edwards, 14.3 ov), 7-79 (Rudd, 14.5 ov)
Surrey Stars bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Marsh4   11321-19  12.003.25
Kapp2   060--9  -3.00
Sciver3.20283--8  6.678.40
Farrell3   0200--5  -6.67
Hartley4   0331--6  24.008.25

Notes
--> When play was halted Southern Vipers needed to have scored 105 runs to win

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

CURRENT EVENTS

View all Current Events CLICK HERE
| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive